Lawnmower Blenny

Lawnmower Blenny

  • $35.00

Only 1 left!

Scientific classification 
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Blenniiformes
Family: Blenniidae
Genus: Salarias
Species: S. fasciatus
Binomial name
Salarias fasciatus
(Bloch, 1786)
Synonyms
Blennius fasciatus Bloch, 1786
Salarias quadripennis Cuvier, 1816

 

Sailfin or Lawnmower Blenny makes a great addition to the reef aquarium and is generally considered reef safe. They can grow up to 5 inches long and usually make great tank mates with other fish but may fight with other Blennys or fish with the same appearance. Blennys eat a mixed diet and are considered detritivores. Blennys will eat Nori, pellets and frozen meaty foods so be sure to keep them happy with a mixed diet. Lawnmower Blennys are usually olive to dark brown and change color to match their mood and surroundings. This unique looking fish makes a great addition to the reef aquarium.